Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill
Dr. Stephanie L. Hill
Last updated: Jun 4, 2024

Dr. Stephanie L. Hill

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 13 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Texas Medical Branch At Galveston
  • Graduation year: 2008
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1891956058

Dr. Stephanie L. Hill MD

Psychiatrist

She is located at 500 Academy Street South in Ahoskie, NC 27910. Can help patients with the following: Anxiety, Binge Eating Disorder, Drug Abuse, Isolation, Mental Illness, Tardive Dyskinesia. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1891956058. Appointment can be made via the phone number (252) 209-3000. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Stephanie L. Hill.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. Stephanie L. Hill

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Stephanie L. Hill as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

AmeriHealth Caritas Next

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from AmeriHealth Caritas Next
AmeriHealth Caritas Next plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Essential + No Referrals HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Premier + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Signature + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Premier + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Signature + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Essential + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Premier + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Signature + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold RD CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc
Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Stephanie L. Hill is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Stephanie L. Hill is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: Novant Health Medical Group, Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals $326
Otsuka Pharmaceutical $39
Alkermes $18

Other

Food and Beverage $412

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH AT GALVESTON

Graduated in 2008

Affiliated practices

Vidant General Surgery - Kenansville
417 North Main Street
Kenansville, 28349 NC
(910) 275-0027
Mount Auburn Hospital
725 Concord Avenue
Cambridge, 02138 MA
(617) 354-0546

Affiliated hospitals

VIDANT ROANOKE CHOWAN HOSPITAL
500 S ACADEMY ST
AHOSKIE, 27910 NC
(252) 209-3000

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Here are psychiatrists in North Carolina you may want to explore.

Dr. David Lee Garver
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 206 1 Oak Plaza Asheville, 28801, NC
Dr. Marta Renee Bowen
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1003 12th Street Butner, 27509, NC
Dr. Amanda Catherine Tow
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 Manning Drive Chapel Hill, 27514, NC
Dr. Barbara Gavin Mattox
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1003 12th Street Butner, 27509, NC
Dr. Nancy Clayton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 Manning Drive Chapel Hill, 27514, NC
Dr. Harold Carmel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 101 Huntington Drive Chapel Hill, 27514, NC
Dr. Ameliann B. Williams
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Naval Hospital 100 Brewster Boulevard Camp Lejeune, 28547, NC
Dr. Kathryn L. Gray
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1003 12th Street Butner, 27509, NC
Dr. Dena Carver Armstrong
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 1001 Navaho Drive Raleigh, 27609, NC
Dr. Eric W. Jensen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 101 Manning Drive Chapel Hill, 27599, NC

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill treat?

Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill provides treatment for Anxiety, Binge Eating Disorder, Drug Abuse, Isolation, Mental Illness, Tardive Dyskinesia. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill?

Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill's office is located at 500 Academy Street South in Ahoskie, NC 27910.

Does Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill accept patients with AmeriHealth Caritas Next?

Yes, Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill is listed in-network for AmeriHealth Caritas Next through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill is affiliated with Vidant General Surgery - Kenansville. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Stephanie Leigh Hill is affiliated with VIDANT ROANOKE CHOWAN HOSPITAL.